Carrier Oil - Apricot Kernel Oil

 
 

Apricot kernel oil is wonderfully gentle, making it great for use in massages. It is also why Botanical Therapy includes it in their Tattoo Care Ointment because it absorbs quickly (you don’t want ingredients sitting on top of healing tattooed skin), it’s non-greasy and it’s perfect for all skin types! There is debate over where the apricot originates from. Some believe the tree is from Armenia as the Latin name of it is Prunus Armeniaca which means “Armenian plum.” And others believe the plant is from China with apricot meaning “education circle.” Wherever the fruit comes from, it is not only delicious to eat, but wonderful for use on the skin.

  • Name of Oil: Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Latin Name: Prunus Armeniaca 
  • Areas of Origin: Turkey, Mediterranean, Central Asia
  • Parts Used: Kernel (seeds)
  • Scent: Slight, nutty scent
  • Color: Very pale yellow color
  • Benefits: A light oil with quick absorption; moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-septic; high in linoleic and oleic acids; high in Vitamin A, C and E
  • Shelf Life: 1 year
  • Safety: No safety concerns regarding topical use; unless one is allergic to apricots, then avoid

Extra Tidbits:

  • Apply the oil to acne breakouts to alleviate inflammation
  • Excellent for dry or inflamed skin – massage into skin daily for skin softening and moisturizing benefits
  • For its added conditioning and moisturizing benefits, consider adding 15% or less of the oil to your cold or hot process soap recipe.

Until next time, discover the power of exploring new carrier oils.


Kitchen Cupboard Underground is a weekly blog on home remedies and natural wellness. Find 100% natural, wellness and personal care products Made for You and delivered to your door at BotanicalTherapy.com.
Receive Kitchen Cupboard Underground with a Free Subscription.