Carrier Oil - Green Tea Seed Oil

Last year’s post Essential Oil Safety spoke of the importance of knowing the Latin name of an essential oil. Today’s post is another great example on why using the Latin name is so critical. It is easy to be lead into thinking that the green tea seed oil comes from the same plant that gives us tea leaves to enjoy as a tea; though this is close, the two products come from different plants. Camellia oleifera is what creates the oil and Camellia sinensis is what provides us both black and green tea. Green tea seed oil has been a part of the skin and hair care regime of Japanese women for thousands of years. This oil is non-greasy, light and quickly absorbs into the skin, making it ideal for its moisturizing and soothing ability. 

Name of Oil: Green Tea Seed Oil
Latin Name: Camellia oleifera
Areas of Origin: China, Japan
Parts Used: Seeds
Scent: Sweet aroma
Color: Clear yellow to pale green
Benefits: It contains monounsaturated fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6 and 9) and contains Vitamin A and B.
Shelf Life: Two years
Safety: None known

Extra Tidbits:

  • Use as a leave-in conditioner after washing hair
  • Apply to the skin as a moisturizer 
  • Dab a little onto chapped lips to restore moisture
  • Apply a little to scars to reduce their appearance

Until next time, discover the power of exploring new carrier oils and of knowing the Latin name.


Kitchen Cupboard Underground is a weekly blog on home remedies and natural wellness. Find 100% natural, wellness and personal care products Made for You and delivered to your door at BotanicalTherapy.com.
Receive Kitchen Cupboard Underground with a Free Subscription.