Carrier Oil – Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is fabulous for the skin because it is structurally and chemically similar to our sebum, which keeps skin and hair moisturized without clogging pores. You may be surprised to learn that this oil is actually a liquid wax which comes from the deciduous Simmondsia chinensis shrub. Historically Native Americans utilized this plant for skin healing properties and in the early 18th century, Jesuit missionaries discovered the wax contained within the plant seeds and made ointments with it. Prior to the 1970’s, sperm whale oil was used in cosmetics and once a ban was placed on it, the beauty industry turned to jojoba oil as a replacement.
Name of Oil: Jojoba Oil
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Areas of Origin: Northern Mexico and Southern United States
Parts Used: Seeds
Scent: Mild to none
Color: Golden yellow
Benefits: Moisturizing, balances facial oils, soothes skin, accelerates healing of wounds; anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial,
Shelf Life: Indefinite
Safety: Jojoba oil is considered safe, but may cause a rash or allergic reaction in some people
- Add a little of this oil to fingertips and gently massage into the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles
- Massage a little of the oil into damp, just washed hair, to add moisture, shine and to add a touch of softness
- Gently massage a little of this oil into wounds to promote skin healing and reduce the appearance of scarring
- Include this oil in your facial serum/moisturizer recipes to add an extra boost of skin loving benefits
Until next time, discover the power of exploring new carrier oils.
This blog topic was requested by one of our readers over at Tumblr (thank you!). Got a request for a topic? Write in and let us know.
Jojoba Oil Facts and Benefits. (n.d.). Health Benefits Times. Retrieved from https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/jojoba-oil/.
The Jojoba Plant. (n.d.). The Jojoba Oil. Retrieved from http://thejojobaoil.com/jojoba-plant/.