Carrier Oil - Avocado Oil

When you think of what it’s like to eat an avocado, you know that it has a rich, fatty flavor and creamy texture. These same mouth delights are also found in the avocado’s oil; it’s a thicker oil that has a rich feel. Don’t be put off by the oily nature for it quickly absorbs into the skin. Due to its properties, avocado oil would be great addition to a lotion recipe for use in the winter when skin is exposed to the harsh elements and the drying nature of heaters. 

Name of Oil: Avocado Oil
Latin Name:  Persea gratissima
Areas of Origin: Italy, New Zealand, Israel, South Africa, Chile, Guatemala
Parts Used: Flesh/pulp
Scent: Odorless to slightly nutty
Color: Yellow-green to green
Benefits: Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, lecithin, squalane, fatty acids and oleic acid
Shelf Life: 12 months
Safety: None known

Extra Tidbits:

  • Excellent for dry or mature skin – massage into skin daily for skin softening and moisturizing benefits
  • A good addition to lotions and body/hand cream recipes for its deep penetration and quick absorption
  • Believed to have anti-inflammatory properties – massage into areas of irritation for soothing relief; add one drop of lavender or peppermint essential oil for additional impact
  • For soap makers, avocado oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables which is a great superfat choice for cold processed soap

Until next time, discover the power of exploring new carrier oils.


 
 

Kitchen Cupboard Underground is a weekly blog on home remedies and natural wellness. Find 100% natural, wellness and personal care products Made for You and delivered to your door at BotanicalTherapy.com.
Receive Kitchen Cupboard Underground with a Free Subscription.